Search

Showing 10 of 386 results for group registration

  • Privacy Policy

    This website and associated sites are created by Education New Zealand, a Crown Entity funded by the New Zealand Government.

    Copyright

    Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in all material, products and services available on this site is owned by Education New Zealand (ENZ). You can reproduce this material free of charge without further permission, as long as you:

    • Reproduce the material accurately;
    • Do not use the material in a derogatory manner or a misleading context; and
    • Acknowledge the source and copyright status of the material.

    Unless we give you written permission you may not reproduce, adapt, copy, distribute or incorporate in any other work, in whole or in part, any trade mark appearing on this site, including any Education New Zealand logos or trade marks that appear on this site (including the 'Education New Zealand' logo and the 'New Zealand Educated' logo).

    Linked sites

    This website may contain links to third party websites that are not under the control of ENZ. ENZ does not endorse, and is not responsible in any way for any information, content or material that is available on third party websites, or the privacy practices of any such third party and its website.

    ENZ Digital Privacy Policy

    We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), and any other applicable privacy laws and regulations, when collecting, using or dealing with any of your personal information.

    Like many organisations we collect information about our users for the purposes of:

    • Providing you with services that we offer.
    • Improving our digital platforms, marketing material and strategies, and to provide you with a better experience when you use our digital platforms and when we provide you our services.
    • Giving you a personalised user experience.
    • Conducting research and other statistical and data analysis associated with our functions

    We collect information about you when you communicate with us, register an ENZ account, visit or use this site or any other online platform, service, application, website or messaging service that we subscribe to or use (each being a digital platform).

    What personal information do we collect about you?

    If you register an ENZ account we may collect personal information about you including your name, email address, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of residence, qualifications, your intended study plans and preferences, what education agent you are working with (if any) and information relating to your visa applications or enrolment status.

    Where you have provided us with your express consent, we may collect information relating to your visa applications directly from Immigration New Zealand.

    AgentLab:
    While you use our services, we may collect any of the following further information from you:

    • Your name, email address, residential address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and password.
    • Your bank account number and other financial information.
    • Information about your education, work experience, skills and qualifications.
    • Information on your business such as your company name and number, company size, business type and professional profile.
    • Information that you provide to us when we communicate via writing, email or phone.
    • Details of your browser, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to our website.
    • Information obtained from third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    • Other additional information required from time to time.

    Unfortunately, if you choose not to provide information when we ask for it, you may not be able to use our website or the services we offer.

    Enrolment Opportunities:
    We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to, and within, our Website or Platform, but does not relate to you personally. We are providing a service to the school/education provider that you submit an application to through the Platform and so we are collecting and processing application information solely on such third party’s behalf. Additionally we may be provided information about you by Education New Zealand through the My StudyNZ website API.

    Other:
    We may also collect information relevant to our Digital Platforms, our marketing strategies and our services, including information on:

    • IP addresses
    • Search terms
    • Pages accessed and links clicked
    • Dates and times of visits
    • The immediate previous site visited
    • Operating systems (eg Windows, Mac)
    • Web browsers
    • Internet activity, whether on this website or any other

    Where we use this information for statistical purposes, all users are anonymous and not personally identifiable from the information.

    How do we use your personal information?

    Personal information collected through any Digital Platform or the ‘Join Us’ , 'Subscribe', 'Contact Us' and any other form on this website, or from Immigration New Zealand will be collected by Education New Zealand and will be used to provide you with any service that you have requested, for our legitimate interests, or in accordance with your consent, including for the purposes of:

    • For research, surveys, and other statistical or analytical purposes in connection with our functions.
    • Meeting any of our legal or other regulatory obligations.
    • Providing your personal information to Education New Zealand’s agents, education providers and institutions.
    • Facilitating communications between Education New Zealand, you and/or its agents, education providers and institutions.
    • Education New Zealand’s communications, and marketing and promotional information and materials about Education New Zealand, its programmes and activities, and its agents, education providers and institutions.

     Use of cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of our Digital Platforms.

    Like many organisations, Education New Zealand uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our Digital Platforms so that we can provide personalised services that better match your needs and interests. We also use cookies, including Google Analytics for the Advertising Features Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and DoubleClick cookies, to collect information on how you use the website.

    Third parties including Google Analytics use this information to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and demographics. We may use this analysis to understand the key characteristics of visitors to any Digital Platform on an anonymous and aggregate level which assists us to improve and personalise your experience with Education New Zealand. We also use the information provided by third parties including the Google Analytics Remarketing service to better target our online advertising including based on your previous visits to any Digital Platform, and to present you with relevant advertising on third party websites. Education New Zealand may disclose the information collected by cookies, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to Google and third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

    If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in web browsers which allows you to manually disable the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. Additionally, you can modify your privacy settings to choose how your personal information is managed by Google. For more information please see here.

    Education New Zealand uses a number of Digital Platforms that are operated by third party platform providers to interact with you, including social media platforms (for example Facebook). You can also register an ENZ account using sign-in services provided by third parties, including certain third party social networking platforms. When you visit a Digital Platform that is operated by a third party, or log-in using a third party’s sign-in services, the platform provider may also collect your information (this is outside Education New Zealand’s control). Collection and use of this information will be governed by the terms and conditions of that platform, including its privacy policy. Please refer to the relevant third party platform provider websites for more information. ENZ does not endorse the use of any third party platform nor does it take any responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party platform provider.

    Other than as stated above, information will not be shared with third parties outside of Education New Zealand (or its affiliates and related parties) except where required by law. We may also disclose your personal information if and to the extent we are required to do so by law or at the request of a government agency that has authority to compel us to disclose your personal information.

    Munchkin cookie

    We embed a Munchkin Javascript snippet on our site. When visitors come to a site, we place a cookie in the visitor's web browser (if there wasn't already one) and send messages to our servers about that visitor's web activity. It is a first party cookie and is only visible for us.

    Munchkin automatically gathers the following information:

    • Page Visits
    • Link Clicks
    • IP Address
    • Referrer
    • Our cookie ID

    If you prefer that we do not place this cookie on your web browser you may opt out by clicking the Do Not Track (DNT) feature in your browser. This prevents tracking for your particular browser and device.

    Who will we share your personal information with and why

    We may share information that we collect about you in accordance with, and for the purposes set out in these terms, and we may share information about you with:

    • Education New Zealand's agents, education providers and institutions if you have completed any forms or submitted any enquiries connected to that third party and consented to such disclosure.
    • Our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to our functions, this website or any service that we have agreed to provide you. For example, we may share information about you with a service provider that we have engaged to provide technology services or customer support services.
    • Any other organisation or person that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.
    • Immigration New Zealand.

    Information we share with our agents, education providers and institutions will be processed, stored and secured by the relevant organisation in accordance with their own privacy policy. These agents, education providers and institutions are located either within the EU (agents) or New Zealand (education providers or institutions). Before you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our agents, education providers or institutions we recommend that you review their privacy policies and agree to the terms on which they will process your personal information.

    Any personal information that we disclose to our third party service providers to enable them to perform a service for us will be processed in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and the principles of the GDPR. Where any personal information is to be transferred outside of the EU or New Zealand for the purpose of processing, we will ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to ensure the third party service provider protects the data to the same standard as required under the GDPR (e.g. the information will be transferred to a country with adequate privacy laws, to an organisation who is certified under the US/EU Privacy Shield, or we will enter into standard contractual clauses (as approved by the European Commission) with those service providers.

    We may disclose information about you if, and to the extent that, we are required to do so by law, or at the request of a government agency that has authority to compel us to disclose information about you.

    Retention of personal information

    We only keep your personal information for as long as required to provide you with the services you have requested, for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, and for any legal purposes for which we are required to keep the information (i.e. audit purposes).

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By registering an ENZ account, submitting information to Education New Zealand (including the ‘Join us’ or by completing or submitting an enquiry form, 'Contact Us' or/and any other form on this website) or by using, or communicating with us through any other Digital Platform, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described above.

    If you have provided your child or dependent’s personal information to us, you confirm that you are authorised to do so.

    If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, you will not be able to register an ENZ account, Education New Zealand will not accept your form or enquiry, and your information will not be processed or referred on to Education New Zealand’s agents, education providers and institutions.

    Where you have given your consent to specific purposes of processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time by any of the following means:

    • To stop receiving marketing and promotional information and materials about Education New Zealand, its programmes and activities, you can click the unsubscribe facility in any of the electronic communications that we send you.
    • To opt out of the use of cookies or other profiling/analytic tools, you can change the settings on your device.
    • To close your ENZ Account you can contact us at the details set out below and we will do this for you.

    Your rights

    You have the right to view and change any personal information Education New Zealand holds about you at any time.

    You have the right to object to the processing of your information, request that we delete your personal information, and/or that we transfer your personal information to another organisation.

    Information will be held by Education New Zealand. You may request access to, correction or deletion of your personal information held by Education New Zealand by writing to our Data Protection Officer at Level 5 Lambton House, 160 Lambton Quay. PO Box 12041, Wellington 6144, New Zealand , or by contacting Angela Meredith on +64 4 913 9597 or angela.meredith@educationnz.govt.nz.

    If there is a reason under the Privacy Act, GDPR or other applicable law for us not to comply with your request, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable or unlawful to do so) and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about our response.

    For more information about your rights or to make a complaint about our privacy practices you may contact either the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) or your local supervisory authority.

    Immigration New Zealand Data Agreement

    Where you have provided your express consent, personal information collected through any Digital Platform (on this website) will be collected by Education New Zealand and will be used for the purposes of providing your personal information to Immigration New Zealand to request and receive updates on the status of any student visa applications you have submitted. This will enable us to provide a more personalised digital experience, and enable us to undertake certain research and statistical analysis associated with our functions.

    Additional terms relating to registration of an ENZ Account

    You can choose to create an ENZ Account to collate and store information relating to your student application.

    It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality and security of any information that may be used to access your ENZ Account, including your password.

    ENZ reserves the right at its discretion to suspend, modify or terminate access to your ENZ Account at any time with or without notice to you.

    Any information that you rely on through use of an ENZ Account is entirely at your own risk. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance of the information available on or accessed through your ENZ Account.

    ENZ Accounts are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. ENZ does warrant that ENZ Accounts will be free from errors, timely or secure.

    Exclusion of our liability

    You acknowledge and agree that:

    1. to the maximum extent permitted at law, any and all liability of Education New Zealand and its directors, officers and employees to you under or in connection with these terms and conditions, this website or your use of this website is excluded; and
    2. the exclusion in paragraph (a) applies regardless of whether liability arises in contract, tort (including negligence), equity or by statute or other legislation, and whether such liability is for direct, indirect, consequential or punitive losses or damages, or loss of profit, income, data, business opportunity or anticipated savings.

    It is up to you to ensure you are protected against viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, malware or other items of a destructive or harmful nature.

    Your indemnity

    You agree to indemnify, and keep indemnified, Education New Zealand and its directors, officers and employees against any and all actions, claims, proceedings, losses, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses (including legal costs) suffered or incurred by any of those persons arising out of or in connection with:

    1. your use of this website; and
    2. any breach by you of these terms and conditions.

    Severability

    If any provision of these terms and conditions becomes or is held invalid, unenforceable or illegal (whether partly or in full) for any reason, that provision (or part of that provision) will be severed from the remaining terms and conditions, which will continue in full force and effect.

    Governing law

    These terms and conditions, your use of this website, any information contained on it, and any dispute arising out of such use of this website are subject to the laws of New Zealand. You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand in relation to these terms and conditions, your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of this website.

  • Bringing Us Together – TVET in the Asia-Pacific

    The Global COVID pandemic has put skills issues and innovation on the center stage, as governments, industries, and educators alike work to upskill and reskill workforces disrupted by the pandemic and ensure strong working futures. 

    The APAC TVET Forum will bring together the necessary key groups for effective TVET: Governments, Industries, and Educators.  The Forum will offer Government to Government (G2G), Business to Business (B2B), and System-to-System content streams, then  “bring us together” for a cross-system conversation across the APAC region.   
     
    The Forum will be free to register, and held over two Fridays (5 November and Friday 12 November, 2021) across the following local times:

    • Bangkok, Thailand 09.30-14.00
    • Beijing, China 10.30-15.00
    • AEDT 13.30-18.00
    • Samoa 14.30-19.00
    • New Zealand 15.30-19.30

    We will hear from senior government officials, major companies, international agencies and organisations, and TVET sector leaders from around the APAC region. 

    The New Zealand partners include New Zealand government’s international education agency, its largest private sector vocational education consultancy, and New Zealand’s new national institution for Vocational Education and Training. 

    We look forward to welcoming colleagues from around the region for this high quality and not-to-be-missed event: stay tuned to our social media channels for call for abstracts, registration, and speaker information in the coming weeks, or visit our website: www.apactvetforum.com

  • STEM and higher education in Thailand

    More than 600 visitors, along with our eight universities, Te Pūkenga and English New Zealand, attended ENZ’s online New Zealand Higher Education Showcase in early November. Instead of only showcasing institutions, we decided this year to have a Gradvocate live session as the main feature of the event.   

    Graduate students discussed their experience of higher education in New Zealand, and enabled Thai students and parents to see how successful our alumni are.  Asia’s 2019 Breakout Musician and NZ alumni Phum Viphurit performed a mini-concert, and ENZ’s Lisa Futschek granted the 2021 Alumni Hall of Fame Award to three outstanding alumni: Dr. Chakrit Tiebtienrat, Mr. Narun Wiwattanakrai, and Ms. Wipapat Somumchan.  

    The increase in registrations and visitors for this year’s event demonstrates growing interest in New Zealand’s higher education.  There were 620 unique visitors from 1,260 registrations, an increase of 59% in visitors and 3.6% in registration numbers since last year.   

    Later in November, the Thailand team successfully launched a NZ STEM Webinar series for teachers and students from Princess Chulabhorn Science High School (PCSHS) network, which comprises 12 schools for gifted students in four regions of Thailand.  

    The five webinars were offered in partnership with the University of Otago.  Presentations on topics such as augmented reality gave gifted young students the opportunity to see some of the pathways into STEM tertiary education in New Zealand.  Dr. Khunying Kalaya Sophonpanich, Deputy Minister of Education Thailand, also spoke at one of the webinars.   

    See Otago Daily Times article: Uni webinar series showcases offerings to Thai pupils 

  • NZIEC coming soon – mark your diary now!

    It will be free to attend.

    The theme for NZIEC 2022 is Towards Recovery: Reflect, Reconnect, Renew. 

    Covid-19 has had a huge impact on the international education sector. In our first conference since 2019, we will look back at the past two years, and look forward to what we have to offer to the world.

    NZIEC 2022 will focus on the sector’s recovery journey and, as the theme suggests, encourage us to: Reflect, Reconnect and Renew.

    • Reflect – on what has been a crazy two years. An opportunity for us to share the tough stories, what we learned, how we pivoted, the good stuff we did.    
    • Reconnect – with each other and with the wider world. Be stimulated by international speakers in offshore markets and hear the latest in trends, shifts and dynamics.   
    • Renew – building back better for a stronger future. Gain inspiration and embrace innovation so we continue to ThinkNew. 

    By Reflecting, Reconnecting and Renewing, NZIEC 2022 will help our sector build Towards Recovery.

    To ensure we reach the widest possible audience at a critical time for the rebuild of the industry, NZIEC 2022 will be delivered in a virtual format, at no cost to attendees. The virtual format also enables us to connect with a wide range of international speakers and deliver sessions for specific sub-sectors that attendees can opt in or out of. Sessions will be recorded and will be available to registered attendees who cannot attend the original time of the session.   

     

    Programme highlights

    This year’s NZIEC programme takes a leaf out of the successful New Zealand Partners Workshop Week held in 2021, which connected over 3,000 attendees in sessions spread over the course of the week.

    While further details on the programme will be released in July, you can expect the following: 

    • Conference opening on Monday morning
    • Ministerial address 
    • International speakers 
    • Industry speakers 
    • Updates on global market trends and developments 
    • Market-focused sessions
    • Virtual networking opportunities
    • Government agency updates
    • Conference closing on Friday.   

     

    Keep an eye out

    Soon we’ll be launching our call for speakers. We’re keen to hear from practitioners right across the sector, so put your thinking cap on if you are interested in presenting – or suggest that a colleague does the same. Further details will be made available in the coming weeks, but if you have an idea for a session, please don’t hesitate to email us: NZIEC@enz.govt.nz 

    We are also developing a te reo Māori ingoa (Māori name) for NZIEC and look forward to sharing that with you soon.   

    Registration for NZIEC 2022 will open in July. 

     

    Format in future years  

    The decision to opt for a virtual format this year reflects feedback from our survey of previous and potential conference attendees to find out their levels of interest in attending NZIEC in person this year. While some were keen to gather in person, many more were hesitant to do so due to the cost of attending and concerns regarding Covid-19.

    Subject to Covid-19 settings, we plan to resume in-person formats for NZIEC in future years.

  • School support on the way

    Mary Camp, ENZ’s Business Development Manager dedicated to the schools sector, says schools can expect to see these activities rolling out over the coming months.

    Mary is also chair of the Schools Sector Reference Group. She says that “with 596 schools hosting international students, and no peak body, consultation is a challenge.

    “So we have set up a Schools Sector Reference Group, to create a channel for consultation with the sector.”

    The group provides advice and guidance to ENZ on initiatives planned for the schools sector. The group includes representatives from eight regions. It will meet 3-4 times each year.

    ENZ’s schools sector initiatives include:

    • An exemplar school website showing best practice to attract international students

    • Marketing material focussing on New Zealand’s competitive edge, with room for regions and schools to insert their own details

    • A website review service to help schools maximise the results from their websites (conditions will apply)

    • Case studies of schools showing good practice in export education.

    Further initiatives off the block will include:

    • A professional development programme for International Directors and/or Principals

    • A marketing self-review tool

    • Research into primary and intermediates schools’ decline in numbers.

  • New resource on the Brand Lab

    "Peking University’s New Zealand Centre (which involves several of our universities and government agencies) runs this undergraduate course which students take to earn foreign language credits (and because of their interest in New Zealand, of course).  Enrolments have grown year-on-year, with 75 students now taking this class.

    In the past, I have delivered a more academic lecture on New Zealand’s education system, including on policies and reform.  And in the past, this has been met with glazed eyes.  So in a break with tradition I decided to make the session more interactive and incorporate some of the tools we now have at our disposal.  I gave an informal “why study in New Zealand” presentation, then moved on to showing the New Zealand Story and New Zealand Education Story.

    We then broke into small groups (just like we do in New Zealand classrooms and tutorials), and students worked on the task I had set:  to discuss and agree on “what three words best exemplify what is ‘special’ about New Zealand education.”

    And I was blown away by the responses.  Each group came up to write its words on the blackboard, and common themes included innovation, openness, diversity, inspiring, and opportunity.  Our messaging is clearly resonating.

    After then watching some of ENZ’s Gibson Group-produced Dragons in a Distant Land alumni episode (and remembering far too late that I have a cameo in it), I asked each group to explain its three words.  And again – I was blown away.  The willingness of these students to contribute their thoughts and to ask questions – in English, in public - with a second member from one group even volunteering additional thoughts – really impressed me.  The course coordinators were also very pleasantly surprised. 

    As products of New Zealand’s education system, volunteering our thoughts, asking questions and speaking in public come naturally to us.  This isn’t so in every education system.  

    Almost best of all, the course was that day being audited by a very senior Peking University Professor.  She stood up at the end and said, “I did my PhD in economics at the University of Chicago.  After today, I want my grandchild to go and study in NZ”.

    I always give the class my email address, and as of right now have received five enquiries from these students at China’s top-ranked university.  I have also had to courier additional blocks of Whittaker’s chocolate.  Each of the nine groups deserved a prize.

    A Chinese subtitled version of the New Zealand Education Story is now available on the Brand Lab, so I encourage you to use this when next in China or hosting Chinese visitors.”

  • Rugby + English a winning combo

    The boys are being hosted by Pathways College at Waikato University and the Waikato Rugby Union.

    Hot on the heels of this group are 10 female high school rugby Sevens players who will arrive in Auckland on 6 August. This group is being hosted by New Zealand Language Centres and the Auckland Rugby Union, with the support of the Japanese Ministry of Sport and Education (MEXT) and the Japanese Rugby Union.

    The visits are taking place under the ‘Game On English’ edu-sport programme jointly launched by Prime Minister John Key and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe during Mr Abe’s visit to New Zealand in July 2014. They build on the success of the programme pilot that saw two teams visit Dunedin and Auckland respectively during the 2014 winter season.

    The programme was developed by Education New Zealand (ENZ) in partnership with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade in response to the Japanese government’s goal to improve the English language skills and increase the sporting capacity of Japan’s young people in the lead up to Japan’s hosting of the 2019 Rugby World Cup and 2020 Olympics.

    The programme is now administered by English New Zealand, who have expanded it to include five provincial rugby union academies and selected premium English language providers based in locations throughout the country: Auckland, Hamilton, Mount Maunganui, Christchurch and Dunedin.

    The programme includes daily English language classes and rugby training, and the students live with homestay families where they experience New Zealand life and culture and immersion in an English language speaking environment.

    Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie, Chairman of English New Zealand points out that Game On English is about more than playing sport; “The programme provides a life-changing experience for young people that builds self-confidence, leadership and teamwork and helps them develop the necessary skills to reach their sporting and learning potential.”

    With financial support from ENZ, English New Zealand has appointed sports management company Essentially Group as the Game On English programme co-ordinator in Japan. Essentially Group’s role is to promote the programme to interested parties in Japan and co-ordinate activity with the providers in New Zealand.

    The Game On English programme is being expanded into other sports where New Zealand can provide international students a world class experience. In early 2015 a successful rowing pilot was developed between Otago University and the Otago University Rowing club who hosted four athletes and a coach from Kyoto University.

    If you are interested in knowing more about the programme, please contact admin@englishnewzealand.co.nz

  • ICL Education Group wins at 2016 Export New Zealand awards

    ICL won the award for Endace Services Exporter of the Year 2016. This award recognises excellence in building extraordinary and sustainable export growth, working in the areas of ICT, tourism, education and consultancy services.

    “I would like to salute the dedication and focus of the 100 ICL staff who have achieved this award, and of whom we are immensely proud.  We are particularly honoured that the judges have highlighted the ethics and professionalism of our Group, principles which we believe ultimately underwrite our success,” says Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie, Chairman of ICL Education Group.

    The award is one of seven categories, which have been held annually since 2009 to inspire New Zealand exporters to expand their businesses and grow internationally.

    ICL Education Group includes ICL Graduate Business School, Auckland English Academy, Bridge International College and New Horizon College.

    The judges were impressed with ICL’s approach to marketing, with a broad spread of target markets, and the introduction of new courses to meet identified demand, particularly at a post-graduate level. 

    It was clearly evident that ICL is a strong contributor to New Zealand’s success in continuing to attract fee-paying international students.  ICL’s research culture and policy of employing and retaining highly qualified staff was also seen as a positive factor. 

  • Where education meets technology, cyber-romance blooms

    Among the attendees was a group of New Zealand edtech companies and educators. Representatives of Massey University and Linewize joined the New Zealand Technology Industry Association (NZTech) Chief Executive, Graeme Muller, and Education New Zealand (ENZ) Business Development Manager, Adele Bryant, at the event.  

    “NZTech formed the EdtechNZ Association last year so it was fantastic to offer members the chance to scope one of the biggest edtech events in the world,” said Graeme.  

    Altogether about 20 New Zealand delegates were in Denver which provided the opportunity to learn about global edtech trends, meet prospective partners and scope the possibility of exhibiting at the associated Expo usauin the future.     

    “The conference featured an amazing array of professional learning and collaborative networking opportunities while the expo hall showcased a wide range of edtech tools and solutions,” said Adele.

    Attendees could choose from more than 1,000 sessions in a variety of formats to support all learning styles.

    “The passion of teachers for using edtech tools to engage, manage and extend learners was evident from the start and suggests that the future for edtech in the classroom is bright.

    “A key take away was that educators were looking to spend more time engaging with students and less on developing their own resources, so easy-to-use and educationally sound tools which met learner needs were sought,” said Adele.

    “Supplying that technology is big business. The global edtech sector is estimated to be worth over $100 billion and Kiwi companies are keen to raise their international profile and provide solutions to meet that growing global demand.”

    Kiwi edtech success story Hapara (a cloud-based instructional management system for educational institutions) provided the New Zealand delegation a welcome opportunity to meet and network at a ‘Kiwi Hour’ onsite at the conference.  Among the group were Auckland-based edtech companies, Kami and Booktrack as well as Core Education and Network for Learning. Representatives of the Manaiakalani Trust delivered a Visible Learning session on the programme. 

    The NZTech-led group also attended a breakfast session on the role of schools and edtech companies in professional learning. The group reconnected there with Karen Billings, Vice President of the Education Technology Industry Network (ETIN) of the Software Information and Industry Association (SIIA) who was a speaker at ENZ’s first edtech for export (‘et4e’) conference. 

  • A school trip from Tauranga to Yantai

    The group travelled with support from Education New Zealand’s (ENZ) New Zealand China Sister Schools Fund. 

    Deputy Principal, Kathy Colville, who accompanied the students along with International Student Coordinator, Annemieke Hart, said “very strong bonds were established”.

    “Our students met many challenges,” she said, but “they rose to the occasion and took everything in their stride.”

    The students attended school and stayed with local families. An exhibition of Tauranga photos was held as part of the sister city celebrations, and the group enjoyed giving their hosts an insight into Tauranga life. The group also spent a day in Shanghai.

    Kathy said the students – all of whom learn Mandarin at school – were carefully chosen.

    “It was an extremely difficult task but we chose some that had travelled with us [overseas before]. We knew that we could rely on these students to be great ambassadors of our school, city and country.”

    There were lots of differences at school in Yantai, the principal one being the long school hours. The school day starts at 7.15am and ends at 5.30pm in China, with students then staying up till 11pm to complete homework.

     “The long school hours were a bit daunting,” said Riley Bartosh.

    The students also enjoyed learning calligraphy, and doing physical exercise Chinese-style – always carried out in groups.

    The students said the experience had made them more independent and opened up their minds to further travel in the future.

    “Now I’m more open to different cultures and how others live,” says Riley Bartosh.

    “I am interested in pursuing a career that involves communication with other countries. China has opened up opportunities that would never have been available otherwise,” says Stephanie Austin.

     “I’ve been on school trips to Portugal, Amsterdam and Turkey since I’ve been at this school,” says Ngawaka Ririnui. “It’s inspired me to travel more and experience how others live.”

    “I am going to continue learning Mandarin at our school so that I can speak three languages – English, Maori and Mandarin,” says Te Wairere Te Moana.

    Annemieke said Tauranga Intermediate School has offered biannual overseas school trips to its students since 2000. The school reinvests some of the revenue it receives from international students to fund these trips.

    She said that in Term three, a group from Yantai Number two Middle School was making a reciprocal visit to Tauranga.

What's in it for me?